Privacy Statement

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD BY SPECTRUM SPECIALISTS

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

 

The purpose of processing client data

Spectrum Specialists hold and use client data as a necessary part of our assessments and therapy so that we can provide clients with the best possible treatment options, support and advice, and for insurance purposes as explained below.

Lawful basis for holding and using client information

The lawful basis under which information is held is:

  1. Legal requirement to retain children’s records
  2. Best practice guidance from governing professional bodies on retaining records
  3. Potential requests from court for information relating to a client
  4. Potential insurance claims

We hold special category data (i.e. health-related information), under the additional condition of necessity in order to fulfil our roles as practitioner psychologists bound under confidentiality as defined in the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC) Confidentiality – Guidance for Registrants and British Psychological Society (BPS) Code of Practice.

What information we hold and what we do with it

The information held by Spectrum Specialists may include:

  • your contact details
  • medical history, mental health history and other health-related information
  • treatment details and related notes and correspondence

We will not share your information with anyone else (other than within our own practice, or as required for legal processes) without explaining why it is necessary and obtaining your explicit consent in advance. Similarly, your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

We will keep your information for the following length of time:

  • 8 years for adults
  • until the age of 25 for children

Protecting your personal data

Spectrum Specialists are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical and physical procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. Our emails are hosted by Gmail which is an encrypted service, and you will have the option of receiving reports via Egress Switch for secure file transfer.

We will only contact you using the contact preferences you have provided to us.

Your rights

GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access: To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.
  • The right to rectification: To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you.
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information.
  • The right to data portability: Under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems. 
  • The right to object: To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

If you wish to make a complaint or exercise any of these rights, please email info@spectrumspecialists.co.uk

Spectrum Specialist’s Rights

Please note:

  • if you don’t agree to Spectrum Specialists keeping records and information about you and your assessment/treatment, or if you don’t allow us to use the information in the way we need to for treatments, we may not be able to treat you in future.
  • Spectrum Specialists has to keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask us to erase any details about you, we might have to keep these details until after that period has passed for legal reasons.
  • Spectrum Specialists can move their records between their own computers and IT systems without your permission, as long as your details remain secure and are protected from being seen by others .

 

Advertisements